Galactomyces is actually a type of fungus which was accidentally discovered in a sake brewery in Japan. A cosmetic company noticed that the hands of the brewers were softer and wrinkle-free compared to their face. Eventually, a study began that led to the invention of galactomyces which is now one of the sought-after ingredients in skin care products.
What are the Benefits of Galactomyces for skin?
1. It strengthens your moisture barrier
Sake is an alcoholic beverage that is made by fermenting rice. The vitamins and minerals that it contain make the skin elastic. This phenom protects the skin from external stressors such as UV rays and pollution and makes skin hydrated.
2. It minimizes pore appearance
Using an essence infused with 97% galactomyces ferment filtrate significantly minimizes the pores, a study from the Asian Journal of Beauty and Cosmetology says.
3. Sebum production control
Are you worried about your shiny T-Zones? Worry no more!
Researchers found that using an essence containing 97% galactomyces ferment filtrate reduced sebum production by 64%.
4. Improves the appearance of acne
With the help of galactomyces ferment filtrate, you can say goodbye to the lesions caused by acne. Thus making your skin's appearance glowing and even.
5. It evens dark spots
In the same study previously mentioned, using an essence with galactomyces ferment filtrate can dramatically fade dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
6. It slows down skin aging
Thanks to the high concentration of antioxidants present in galactomyces ferment filtrate for markedly delays signs of aging!
What are the products infused with Galactomyces?